120. The Cultivated Living Room



Your host for this edition is Edward Albee

It is entitled The Cultivated Living Room

The Content

First Sequence:
Sarah Vaughan - I Know a Place
Sweetcorn - Sunshine Follows the Rain
Patti Page - Don't Sleep in the Subway
The Vogues - You're the One
B.J. Thomas - If You Ever Leave Me

Second Sequence:
The Tremeloes - Even the Bad Times Are Good
Tony Christie - Avenues and Alleyways
The Stool Pigeons - I Like It
Sandie Shaw - Tell the Boys
The Replacements - Hitchin' a Ride (live)

Third Sequence:
Graham Gouldman - Nowhere to Go
The Mockingbirds - That's How (It's Gonna Stay)
Herman's Hermits - Bus Stop
The Outsiders - Listen People
The E-Types - No Milk Today

Fourth Sequence:
Mike D'Abo - Little Miss Understood
Chris Farlowe - The Last Goodbye
You, Me, and Everyone We Know - Build Me Up, Buttercup
Manfred Mann - Trouble and Tea
Rod Stewart - Handbags and Gladrags

Summation:
Donovan - Young Girl Blues (live)

119. Carefree Living



Content for this episode is brought to you by Manhattan Research;
a division of Raymond Scott Enterprises, Inc.

It is entitled Carefree Living

This edition was programmed by Zach Mitchell

The Content

First Sequence:
JPEGMAFIA - Baby I'm Bleeding
L.V. Beethoven - Große Fuge, Op 133 (perf. by Takács Quartet)
Foxygen - Waitin' 4 U
Avey Tare & Panda Bear - Alvin Row
Funkadelic - I Wanna Know if It's Good to You

Second Sequence:
Television - Days
The Weirdos - Jungle Rock
The Temptations - Runaway Child, Running Wild
Clarence Carter - Patches
Tom Waits - All Stripped Down

Third Sequence:
George Antheil - A Jazz Symphony
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra - Brown (from Black, Brown & Beige) (live)
Charles Mingus - Hobo Ho
Woody Herman & His Thundering Herd - Ebony Concerto (Part 1)
Maurice Ravel - 3. Presto (from Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83)
(perf. by Martha Argerich, w. the London Symphony Orch.; Claudio Abbado, cond.)

Fourth Sequence:
Sleeping People - James Spader
Tame Impala - Disciples
King Krule - Biscuit Town
M83 - Sitting
The Fiery Furnaces - Straight Street

Summation:
Béla Bartók - The Miraculous Mandarin Suite
(perf. by the Chicago Symphony Orch.; Georg Solti, cond.)

118. Knowledge is a Dream



Your host for this edition is Delmore Schwartz

It is entitled Knowledge is a Dream

The Content

First Sequence:
The Mad Lads - Let Me Repair Your Heart
L.V. Johnson - Don't Cha Mess with My Money, My Honey or My Woman
Sir Mack Rice - Bump Meat
Jacqui Verdell - He's Mine
Mel & Tim - That's the Way I Want to Live My Life

Second Sequence:
Otis Redding - The Happy Song (Dum Dum)
Judy Clay - You Can't Run Away from Your Heart
Derek Martin - Soul Power
Carla Thomas - B-A-B-Y
C.L. Blast - Double Up

Third Sequence:
Black Nasty - Talking to the People
Brook Benton - I Keep Thinking to Myself
The Soul Children - Love Makes It Right
Eddie Giles - Losing Boy
Joe Hicks - Ruby Dean

Fourth Sequence:
The Staple Singers - Brand New Day
Rudy Robinson & The Hungry Five - Got It Together
The T.S.U. Toronadoes - My Thing Is a Moving Thing
Rufus Thomas - Funky Way
Lee Sain - Them Hot Pants

Summation:
Isaac Hayes - By the Time I Get to Phoenix

117. The Quality of a Civilization



Your host for this edition is Gore Vidal

It is entitled The Quality of a Civilization

This edition was programmed by Stuart Collier

The Content

First Sequence:
The Dead Milkmen - Serrated Edge
Rancid - St. Mary
The Young Fresh Fellows - Hillbilly Drummer Girl
Pissed Jeans - Romanticize Me
Mission of Burma - Weatherbox

Second Sequence:
Nino Rota - Blues
Fred Astaire, w. Johnny Green & His Orchestra - Shall We Dance?
Joni Mitchell - Sweet Bird
The Main Ingredient - Just Don't Want to Be Lonely
Interpol - Roland

Third Sequence:
This Heat - Shrink Wrap
Everything But the Girl - These Early Days
Marty Robbins - They're Hanging Me Tonight
Neko Case - Don't Forget Me
Dirty Beaches - True Blue

Fourth Sequence:
The Association - Windy
Clifford Brown & Max Roach - Joy Spring
Elvis Costello & The Attractions - Strict Time
Comet Gain - Draw a Smile Upon an Egg
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart - Come Saturday

Summation:
Eric Dolphy - Come Sunday

116. Like a Fish Needs Another Ocean



Your host for this edition is Willard Maas

It is entitled Like a Fish Needs Another Ocean

The Content

First Sequence:
Jerome Kern - In Pavilion (Alfred Newman, cond.)
The Dinning Sisters - The Way You Look Tonight
Richard Tauber - All the Things You Are
Irene Dunne - Smoke Gets In Your Eyes
Frank Sinatra - The Song is You

Second Sequence:
Beatrice Lillie & Tom Powers - Till the Clouds Roll By
Julia James - That 'Come Hither' Look
Leslie Henson - The Schnitza-Komissky
Elsie Janis & Basil Hallam - You're Here and I'm Here
George Grossmith & Haidee de Rance - They Didn't Believe Me

Third Sequence:
Fred Astaire - Pick Yourself Up
Jack Denny & His Orchestra - I've Told Ev'ry Little Star
Ben Selvin & His Orchestra - She Didn't Say Yes
Billy Cotton & His Band - A Fine Romance
Helen Morgan - Bill

Fourth Sequence:
Charles Harrison & Edna Brown - Look for The Silver Lining
Harry Raderman's Jazz Orchestra - Whose Baby Are You?
Billy Murray & Elsie Baker - Some Sort of Somebody
Gladys Rice & Walter Van Brunt - Babes in the Wood
Lowe Stokes & His North Georgians - Left All Alone Again Blues

Summation:
The London Theater Orchestra - The 'Beauty Prize' Selection

115. The Original Act



Your host for this edition is Andy Kaufman

It is entitled The Original Act

This edition was programmed by Zach Mitchell

The Content

First Sequence:
Vladimir Horowitz - Stars and Stripes Forever (live)
Leonard Bernstein - Prelude (from 'Trouble in Tahiti')
Todd Rundgren - I Saw the Light
W.A. Mozart - Molto Allegro (from Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550)
Harry Nilsson - Think About Your Troubles

Second Sequence:
The Carpenters - (They Long to Be) Close to You
Dizzy Gillespie - Manteca (live)
Roxy Music - Virginia Plain
Albert Ayler - Summertime
Van Dyke Parks - All Golden

Third Sequence:
George Gershwin - Promenade
Fleetwood Mac - I Know I’m Not Wrong
Cliff Edwards - You’re Nobody’s Sweetheart Now
Dean Martin & Jerry Lewis - A Day in The Country
Benny Hill - What a World

Fourth Sequence:
Arthur Q. Bryan & Mel Blanc - Any Bonds Today?
Noël Coward - Don’t Let's Be Beastly to the Germans
W.S. Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan - I Am the Very Model of a Modern Major General
Charles Ives - Variations on America
Spike Jones & His City Slickers - The William Tell Overture

Summation:
Lee Morgan - The Sidewinder

114. The Illuminator of the Human Heart



Your host for this edition is Laurence Olivier

It is entitled The Illuminator of the Human Heart

The Content

First Sequence:
The Big Three Trio - After Awhile
Peppermint Harris - Angel Child
Prentice Moreland - Holy Mack'rel
Screamin' Joe Neal - Tell Me, Pretty Baby
Tony Alan - Holy Smoke

Second Sequence:
Beck - Sisters of Mercy
The House of Love - Who By Fire?
Judy Collins - Joan of Arc
The Vogues - Hey, That's No Way to Say Goodbye
Greg Ashley - True Love Leaves No Traces

Third Sequence:
Lord Large - The Pouch
Trummor & Orgel - Under Cover
Enri - The Performer
The Sugarman 3 - Soul Barrio, Part 2
Billy Preston - Ain't Got No Time to Play

Fourth Sequence:
Ensemble Nipponia - Musume dojoji
Tajima Tadashi - Yamagoe
Master Hagiwara - Rokudan-no-shirabe
Watazumi Doso - Fumon
The Kanze Noh Theater - Tsuru-no-mai

Summation:
Melvin Van Peebles - The Country Brother and the City Sister

113. Another Whole Human Being



Your host for this edition is Judy Garland

It is entitled Another Whole Human Being

This edition was programmed by Zach Mitchell

The Content

First Sequence:
Gwen Farrar & Billy Mayerl - Masculine Women! Feminine Men!
Paul & Linda McCartney - Heart of the Country
Les Paul & Mary Ford - Whispering
Father John Misty - Pure Comedy
William Shatner - Mr. Tambourine Man

Second Sequence:
Jack Nitzsche - The Lonely Surfer
Billie Holiday - You Don't Know What Love Is
John Cale - Fear Is a Man's Best Friend
Randy Newman - Political Science
Public Image, Ltd. - Phenagen

Third Sequence:
The Louvin Brothers - Are You Afraid to Die?
Leonard Cohen - Democracy
The Honey Drippers - Ompeach the President
Unknown Studio Ensemble & Chorus - Suicide is Painless
Richard Hell & The Voidoids - Blank Generation

Fourth Sequence:
St. Vincent - Pills
Danny Brown - Downward Spiral
Coon-Sanders Original Nighthawks Orchestra - Ready for the River
Moby Grape - 8:05
Sid Vicious - My Way

Summation:
Maurice Ravel - La valse
(Orchestre de Paris; Jean Martinon, cond.)

112. Up and Down



Your host for this edition is Herbert Huncke

It is entitled Up and Down

The Content

First Sequence:
The Dallas String Band - Dallas Rag
Polk Miller & His Old South Quartette - Oysters and Wine
The Smyth County Ramblers - My Name is Ticklish Reuben
The Johnson Brothers, w. The Tennessee Wildcats - Two Brothers Are We
Smith's Garage Fiddle Band - Cuban Two Step Rag

Second Sequence:
Jules Allen - The Cowboy's Dream
Al Hopkins & His Hillbilly Buckle Busters - Blue Bell
Gene Autry - Stay Away from My Chicken House
Theron Hale & Daughters - Beautiful Valley
Tex Ritter - Take Me Back to My Boots and Saddle

Third Sequence:
Paul Warmack & His Gully Jumpers - The Little Red Caboose Behind the Train
The Carolina Twins - When You Go a-Courtin'
Charlie Poole w. The North Carolina Ramblers - Sunset March
Girls of the Golden West - When the Bees Are In the Hive
Stuart Hamblen - The Big Rock Candy Mountain

Fourth Sequence:
Alfred G. Karnes - Where We'll Never Grow Old
The North Carolina Cooper Boys - Daniel in the Den of Lions
Ernest Phipps & His Holiness Singers - A Little Talk with Jesus
The Kentucky Ramblers - Glory Glory Glory to the Lamb
The Giddens Sisters - There is a Fountain Filled With Blood

Summation:
The Skillet Lickers - The Kickapoo Medicine Show

111. A Walking March



Your host for this edition is Vladimir Horowitz

It is entitled A Walking March

This edition was programmed by Zach Mitchell

The Content

First Sequence:
Robert Plant - The Only Sound That Matters
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Robot Stop
Gorillaz - To Binge
Perfume Genius - Slip Away
Dennis Wilson - River Song

Second Sequence:
Yeasayer - No Bones
Massive Attack - Group Four
Little Nihil - I Am a Mountain
Zola Jesus - Wiseblood
Kate Bush - Sat In Your Lap

Third Sequence:
The West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band - I Won't Hurt You
Giles, Giles & Fripp - Erudite Eyes
The United States of America - Coming Down
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - Country Girl/Whiskey Boot Hill/Down Down Down
The Grateful Dead - Attics of My Life

Fourth Sequence:
Janelle Monae (feat. Erykah Badu) - Q.U.E.E.N.
of Montreal - Gallery Piece
The Olivia Tremor Control - I Have Been Floated
Weezer - Tired of Sex
Charles Manson - Look at Your Game, Girl

Summation:
György Ligeti - Lontano
(The Vienna Philharmonic Orch.; Claudio Abbado, cond.) (live)

110. Jackson Pollock Makes Sense



Your host for this edition is Zero Mostel

It is entitled Jackson Pollock Makes Sense

The Content

First Sequence:
James P. Johnson - Blueberry Rhyme
Max Miller - I Can't Believe That You're In Love with Me
Nat 'King' Cole - Cole Capers
Eddie Heywood - When Your Lover Has Gone
Fats Waller - Stardust

Second Sequence:
George Shearing - This Nearly Was Mine
Ahmad Jamal - Little Old Lady
Claude Hopkins - 57th Street Blues
Earl Hines - Stanley Steamer
Jess Stacy - Lover Man

Third Sequence:
The Dudley Moore Trio - I Love Paris
Bud Powell - Thou Swell
Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn - In a Blue Summer Garden
John Lewis - Harlequin
The Vince Guaraldi Trio - On Green Dolphin Street

Fourth Sequence:
Thelonious Monk - I Love You, Sweetheart of All My Dreams (Take 2)
McCoy Tyner - I've Grown Accustomed to Her Face
Dave Brubeck - When I Grow Too Old to Dream
Charles Mingus - Myself When I Am Real
Erroll Garner - All My Loves Are You

Summation:
Cecil Taylor - Elell (live)

109. Every Love But True Love



Your host for this edition is Julius H. Marx

It is entitled Every Love But True Love

This edition was programmed by Zach Mitchell

The Content

First Sequence:
Neutral Milk Hotel - Song Against Sex
R. Stevie Moore - Cool Daddio
John Maus - Keep Pushing On
The War On Drugs - Holding On
Hannah Diamond - Make Believe

Second Sequence:
Charlie Parker - Bird's Nest
Neon Indian - Street Level
The Rolling Stones - Fingerprint File
Bud Powell - Sure Thing
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36:
IV. Finale - Allegro con fuoco
(Leningrad Philharmonic Orch.; Yevgeny Mravinsky, cond.)

Third Sequence:
Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Immune to Emotion
Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me
Sun Ra - India
Tyler, the Creator - Foreword
T. Rex - Jewel

Fourth Sequence:
ABBA - The Visitors
Primus - Lee Van Cleef
Destroyer - Bay of Pigs (Detail)
The Stereos - I Really Love You
Art Tatum - Love for Sale

Summation:
Captain Beefheart and His Magic Band - Mirror Man

108. The New Years' Day Dance Party Record!!



Your host for this edition is La Wanda Page

It is entitled The New Years' Day Dance Party Record!!

The Content

First Sequence:
Archie Bell & The Drells - There's Gonna Be a Showdown
Bob & Earl - Harlem Shuffle
Joe Tex - Chicken Crazy
Candy & The Kisses - The 81
Jackie Lee - The Duck

Second Sequence:
The JBs - Gimme Some More
The Believers - Mr. Hot Pants
Lyn Collins - Put It On the Line
Bobby Byrd - Doin' the Do
Marva Whitney - What Do I Have to Do to Prove My Love to You?

Third Sequence:
Sylvester - You Make Me Feel (Mighty Real)
McFadden & Whitehead - Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now
Yvonne Ellman - If I Can't Have You
Moment of Truth - Helplessly
Alicia Bridges - I Love the Nightlife (Disco 'Round)

Fourth Sequence:
Doris Troy - I'll Do Anything
Erma Franklin - Gotta Find Me a Lover
Freda Payne - Band of Gold
Ann Peebles - Part Time Love
Candi Staton - I'd Rather Be an Old Man's Sweetheart

Summation:
Double Exposure - Everyman (Joe Claussell Remix)

107. Hallelujah, Everybody Say Cheese!



Your host for this edition is Truman Capote

It is entitled Hallelujah, Everybody Say Cheese!

The Content

First Sequence:
The Enchanters - Mambo, Santa, Mambo
Pearl Bailey - Five Pound Bag of Money
Julie London - I'd Like You for Christmas
Louis Prima & His Orchestra - Shake Hands with Santa Claus
Babs Gonzales - Be-Bop Santa Claus

Second Sequence:
The Goons - I'm Walking Backwards for Christmas
Max Miller - The Christmas Dinner
Dora Bryan - All I Want for Christmas is a Beatle
Billy Cotton & His Band - When Santa Got Stuck Up the Chimney
The Goodies - Father Christmas, Do Not Touch Me

Third Sequence:
Jim Backus & Daws Butler - I Was a Teenage Reindeer
Ray Stevens - Santa Claus is Watching You
The Countdown Kids - I Want a Hippopotamus for Christmas
Lon Chaney, Jr. - Monster Holiday
Seymour Swine & The Squealers - Blue Christmas

Fourth Sequence:
The Waitresses - Christmas Wrapping
Dwight Yoakam - Santa Can't Stay
Pledge Drive - Christmas Rhapsody
The Flaming Lips - Christmas at the Zoo
Robert Earl Keen - Merry Christmas from the Family

Summation:
Stan Freberg - Green Chri$tma$

106. The Buried History



Your host for this edition is Betty Friedan

It is entitled The Buried History

This edition was programmed, I promise, by Zach Mitchell

The Content

First Sequence:
The Rolling Stones - Star Star
Jimmy Lunceford & His Orchestra - Blues in the Night
Grizzly Bear - He Hit Me (And It Felt Like a Kiss)
Virginia O'Brien - Say That We're Sweethearts Again
Eminem - Kim

Second Sequence:
Jelly Roll Morton - Winin' Boy Blues
Esther Williams & Ricardo Montalban - Baby, It's Cold Outside
Elvis Costello & The Attractions - I Want You
Louis Armstrong & His Hot Five - That's When I'll Come Back to You
N.W.A. - A Bitch is a Bitch

Third Sequence:
Bikini Kill - White Boy (live)
Fugazi - Suggestion
Tori Amos - Precious Things
Ursula Rucker & The Roots - The Unlocking
Anne Sofie von Otter - I Am Just a Girl

Fourth Sequence:
Sandy Posey - Born a Woman
The Beatles - Run for Your Life
Abbey Lincoln & Max Roach - Triptych: Prayer/Protest/Peace
Leslie Gore - You Don't Own Me
John Lennon - Woman is the Nigger of the World

Summation:
The Knife - Full of Fire